June, 29 – July, 1
Student Projects/Diplomas
Angewandte Festival 2021

Deal With It.

Ausstellung VZA, SR21, 4. Stock,
29.6. – 2.7.2021, 11am – 8pm

An accidental grammar of places: black and white archives, creatures’ dreams, distanced proximity, fictional characters, hairy chemicals, hyperactive presence, interior of the public space, imitation of the perfect, landscape patchwork, memory of shadows, metaphorical realities, nonverbal exercise, trials and errors, past, present, and future of mankind, patterns of identity, posthuman allrounders, processes that do not touch depth, safe places , something very small.

This group exhibition provides a glimpse into current works, strategies, and practices by students in the Department of Site-Specific Art. With contributions by Joshua Bond, Andreas Budak, Nathan Cha, Yeonwoo Chang, Filippo Contatore, Nora Drumeva, Sara Ghalandari, Paula Hernandez, Minseo Kwon, Niña Lerch, Katharina Mährlen, Pooneh Mojtaba, Sissi Petutschnig, Michael Plessl, Raphael Reichl, Andres Torres, Tsai-Ju Wu.

 

Space/Book

Also part of the exhibition are publications and artist's books conceived and designed by students together with visiting professor Nicole Six. They question the artist book as a space in which processes are documented and made visible by developing an idea page by page, analyzing materials, interpreting them, critically reflecting on them, and translating them into a new form. Through layering, sequencing, and a variety of dramaturgical strategies, a space is created, a narrative emerges, and at the same time an object. With works by: Niña Lerch, Sissi Petutschnig, Michael Plessl, Miña Tarilonte Rodríguez and others.

 

 

Performance and/as Site-Specific Art

Performance Programm
Paulusplatz 5, 1030 Wien
Do, 1.7.2021, 6 – 10pm
6 – 9 pm Live Performances
9 – 10 pm Screening

 

Prior registration required at angewandtefestival.at/registration
 

As part of Krassimira Kruschkova’s course and within the class’s main artistic subject, students have developed a series of live and video performances, which will be presented during this evening along a parcours of a live performances and as a screening.

A collective video performance has been developed by Nathan Cha, Safia El Maataoui, Tina Graf, Veronika Haller, Els van Houtert, Sebastian Lang, Laura Oyuela, Michael Plessl, Florin Stanzer, Artur Schernthaner-Lourdesamy, Miloš Vučićević.

Individually conceived performances and video performances will be presented by Luca Büchler, Nathan Cha, Filippo Contatore, Veronika Haller, Konstantin Leitner, Laura Oyuela, Judith Raupp, Judith Huschauer/Sebastian Sattlecker/FlorinStanzer as well as Artur Schernthaner-Lourdesamy.

 

Site-Specific Art - Angewandte Festival 2021 - Brochure 

 

Image: Nathan Cha, (c)Sophie Gutstein